Three Room Flat Toa Payoh Sold 808000

The URA Master Plan has a strong emphasis on sustainability, with a particular focus on green building designs and the integration of renewable energy into new developments. With the addition of the eco-friendly Park Town Residences, these efforts are further enhanced. The goal is to create a more environmentally-friendly and energy-efficient urban landscape that not only benefits the community but also helps to reduce the impact on the planet. By promoting green buildings and renewable energy, the URA Master Plan is paving the way for a greener and more sustainable future.

On July 17, a three-room flat in Toa Payoh sold for an astounding $808,000, making it the most expensive unit of its kind in the area. The 731 square feet apartment, located on the 34th to 36th floors of 130B Lorong 1 Toa Payoh, is part of Toa Payoh Crest, a 1,007-unit HDB project that consists of four 40-storey residential towers at the junction of Lorong 1 Toa Payoh and Toa Payoh Rise. The record-breaking price for this flat translates to a staggering $1,105 per square foot.

Toa Payoh Crest was launched during the November 2012 Build-To-Order (BTO) sales exercise and was completed in 2017. With about 93 years remaining on its 99-year leasehold, the development offers a variety of units including studios, three-room and four-room apartments.

Among Toa Payoh Crest’s impressive transactions, the sale of this three-room flat on July 17 exceeded the previous record set in December last year, when a unit of the same size on the 37th and 39th floors was sold for $795,000 ($1,087 psf).

Toa Payoh Crest’s most expensive resale unit is a four-room flat that spans 1,001 square feet and is located on the 31st to 33rd floors. It was sold for a whopping $1.2 million ($1,198 psf) on June 13. This was closely followed by the sale of another four-room flat of the same size on March 21, which was sold for $1.1 million ($1,101 psf) on the 19th and 20th floors.

According to a compilation of recent three-room HDB resale transactions by EP Buddy, there is a range of three-room units available in the Toa Payoh HDB estate.

Call Now Button